Green-Morrow v. Morrow (In re Marriage of Green-Morrow)
[…] See In re Marriage of Sturm, 2012 IL App (4th) 110559, ¶ 3. We

further conclude the court's factual findings supporting that decision were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Sturm, 2012 IL App (4th) 110559, ¶ 3.

¶ 33 D. Attorney Fees

¶ 34 Finally, respondent contends the trial court erred in denying him an award of attorney fees. We review a trial court's decision to award or deny fees under an abuse-of-discretion standard. In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d 152, 174 (2005).

¶ 35 Section 503(j) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties ***, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided, in accordance with the following provisions:

***

(2) Any award of contribution to one party from the other party shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this [s]ection 503 and, if maintenance has been awarded, on the criteria for an award of maintenance under [s]ection 504." 750 ILCS 5/503(j)(2) (West 2014).