In re Marriage of Croninger
[…] That order is res judicata, and the $82,000 figure cannot be used as a benchmark to compare his current income, which is

$32,892.60. As the evidence showed Chris was better off in April 2016 than he was at the time of the previous order in August 2015, the trial court did not err in finding a lack of a substantial change in circumstances.

¶ 31 B. Prospective Attorney Fees

¶ 32 Chris argues the trial court abused its discretion in requiring him to pay prospective attorney fees. We disagree.

¶ 33 Section 508(a)(3) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West 2014)) provides, in part, as follows:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** Awards may be made in connection with the following:


* * *

(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders."

¶ 34 "The party seeking an award of prospective attorney fees should request fees in a specific amount and present evidence in support of the need and propriety of that amount of fees." In re Marriage of Krane, 288 Ill.