Marran v. Marran
[…] For Rooker-Feldman purposes, a federal claim and a state claim are inextricably intertwined, where, if the federal claim succeeds, the state court judgment would be effectively voided. Id. at 954-55 (citing Gulla v. North Strabane Township, 146 F.3d 168, 171 (3d Cir. 1998)). Additionally, "[a] federal district court has jurisdiction over general constitutional challenges if these claims are not inextricably intertwined with the claims asserted in state court." FOCUS v. Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, 75 F.3d 834, 840 (3d Cir. 1996).

28 U.S.C. § 1257 states in relevant part:

"[F]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States."

This Court recently reviewed the leading Third Circuit cases addressing the Rooker-Feldman doctrine in Bass v. Butler, 224 F. Supp.2d at 955-56.

The doctrine has been extended to decisions of lower state courts and does not apply exclusively to state courts of last resort. Port Auth.