Marra v. Wilson
[…] 6. State Farm has tendered, and plaintiffs have accepted, its $100,000.00 UM limits. New Castle County subsequently tendered its $250,000.00 self-insured retention to plaintiffs.
7. Plaintiffs have one "covered claim" against DIGA as defined by . . . [title 18, section 4205(6)].
8. Pursuant to . . . [title 18, section 4208], DIGA's liability is limited to $300,000 per claimant on a covered claim. However . . . [section 4212(a)] provides as follows: Any person having a claim covered under any provision in an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim shall be required to first exhaust the rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under . . . [the Insurance Guaranty Act] shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy.
DIGA has agreed that the value of plaintiffs' claim is in excess of the available insurance coverage.