Marra v. Wilson
[…] The purpose of Delaware's Insurance Guaranty Act is statutorily described as "provid[ing] a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants . . . because of the insolvency of an insurer . . . and to provide . . . [DIGA as a means] to assess the cost of such protection among insurers." However, as previously stated, the pertinent part of title 18, section 4212(a) provides that after other potential sources of insurance have been exhausted, "[a]ny amount payable on a covered claim under . . . [Delaware's Insurance Guaranty Act] shall be reduced by the amount of any recovery under such insurance policy." The Act further provides that DIGA's obligations "shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount not exceeding $300,000. . . ." Thus it is clear that the Act specifically proscribes the maximum amount a claimant may recover from DIGA; it is equally clear that the Act provides a framework