Marra v. Hopatcong Senior Ctr.
[…] The TCA provides "broad but not absolute immunity for all public entities." Jones v. Morey's Pier, Inc., 230 N.J. 142, 154 (2017) (quoting Marcinczyk v. N.J. Police Training Comm'n, 203 N.J. 586, 597 (2010)). The TCA's "guiding principle" is that "immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception." Ibid. (quoting D.D., 213 N.J. at 134).

The TCA "imposes strict requirements upon litigants seeking to file claims against public entities." McDade v. Siazon, 208 N.J. 463, 468 (2011). N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides, "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented" to the appropriate public entity in a written notice of claim. See also N.J.S.A. 59:8-4 to -7. "A claim relating to a cause of action . . . shall be presented . . . [no] later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.