Marra v. Finlay
[…] After another brief hearing, the second justice granted the town's Rule 54(b) motion, declaring that "[t]he matter was resolved the last time you were here." The court entered judgment that same day, from which plaintiff thereafter timely appealed. The plaintiff filed his sixth and final memorandum in the Superior Court on September 21, 2004, stating that Rule 8(d) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure prohibited the court's dismissal.

The threshold issue before this Court is whether the Superior Court had authority to hear and rule upon a motion for Rule 41(b) dismissal when another justice already had dismissed the case pursuant to § 9-8-5. Section 9-8-5(a), in pertinent part, provides:

"Thereafter during the first week in February in each year, or as soon as thereafter is practicable, all actions at law, and other proceedings designated by the respective courts, deemed by the court to be inactive and then pending in the supreme court, the superior court, the family court, or the district court for five (5) years or more, may be dismissed for lack of prosecution * * *."

The language of § 9-8-5 provides the procedural path leading up to an entry of dismissal. In the Superior Court, the clerk enters dismissal as a matter of course, upon order of the presiding justice.