Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.

¶ 1 Marco A. Marquez, the consumer, brought this action against Mercedes–Benz USA, LLC, alleging that his new car was a “lemon,” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2) (2005–06); that he requested a refund and provided Mercedes–Benz with the required notice and information; and that Mercedes–Benz failed to provide a refund within the 30–day statutory period as required by Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c).

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005–06 version, unless otherwise indicated.


We will refer to Wis. Stat. § 218.0171 in its entirety as the “Lemon Law.”

¶ 2 The Lemon Law provides that “[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty” and the nonconformity is not cured after a “reasonable attempt to repair,” then the consumer may return the vehicle to the manufacturer and elect to receive either a comparable replacement vehicle or a refund.

.Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b).