Márquez-Marín v. Barr
[…] DRPSAMF ¶ 49. Whether AUSA Márquez-Marín was assigned more than one death penalty case is something within AUSA Márquez-Marín's personal knowledge and the Court is required to view contested factual matters in the light most favorable to AUSA Márquez-Marín. The Court rejects the DOJ's qualified response.
The DOJ also interposes a qualified response to AUSA Márquez-Marín's additional paragraph forty-eight, stating that the current name is the Violent Crimes Unit, not the Violent Crimes Division. DRPSAMF ¶ 48. The Court agrees and altered the paragraph to say unit rather than division.

18 U.S.C. § 3597 provides:

No employee of ... the United States Department of Justice ... shall be required, as a condition of employment or contractual obligation, to be in attendance at or to participate in any [death penalty] prosecution or execution under this section if such participation is contrary to the moral or religious convictions of the employee. In this subsection, "participation in executions" includes personal preparation of the condemned individual and the apparatus used for execution and supervision of the activities of other personnel in carrying out such activities.

Stip. ¶ 27; PSAMF ¶ 59; DRPSAMF ¶ 59.