Marlow v. Commonwealth
[…] Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Analysis

On appeal, Marlow contends that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for directed verdict on the charges of both receiving stolen property and tampering with physical evidence. Marlow also alleges that the trial court erred by allowing inadmissible testimony which he argues was prejudicial. We will discuss each in turn.

Receiving Stolen Property

Marlow contends that the trial court erred by not granting his motion for directed verdict on the charge of receiving stolen property. Specifically, he alleges that KRS 514.110(2), which states that "[t]he possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen[,]" requires that the item be "recently" stolen. Therefore, the September to November time period here exceeds the "recently" requirement. Additionally, he contends that he did not have actual possession of the items and, therefore, could not be convicted under KRS 514.110. We disagree.