Marku v. 222 Broadway, LLC
[…] Further, ABM's argument that the absence of any specific reference in the contract to its obligation to clean the exterior stairway shows that it had no responsibility for the exterior staircase, is unsupported by facts or law. To the extent that ABM argues that the indemnification provision is inapplicable because there has been no proof that it was negligent, the provision by its terms does not require proof of ABM's negligence.

In support of its motion, ABM also argues that the contract's indemnification clause violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1), which provides:

[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

It thus is well settled that General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 prohibits the enforcement of an agreement indemnifying a promisee for its own negligence where the promisee "is actually found to have been negligent." Itri Brick Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas, Sur. Co., 89 NY2d 786, 795 (1997).