Markley v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Id. at p. 1536.) Plaintiff presented expert evidence of multiple factors affecting the dangerousness of the intersection and is not proceeding on the theory that the intersection was dangerous "merely" because of a failure to provide a specific traffic control device.

Government Code section 830.4 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code." (Italics added.)

Section 830.8 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.