Markley v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Mrs. Gunterman testified she stopped at the limit line and checked for cross-traffic before proceeding, but never saw Ms. Groman's vehicle. The accident reconstruction materials prepared by Mr. Hammarstrom demonstrated that a motorist who moved forward past the limit line should have had sufficient visibility to timely see Ms. Groman approaching. The question of whether Mrs. Gunterman exercised due care at the intersection, and whether her conduct amounted to a superseding cause cutting off the County's liability, are manifestly questions for the jury to resolve.

Vehicle Code section 21802, subdivision (a) provides: "The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety."

Likewise, on the issue of notice, there was substantial disputed evidence. Mr. Westphal and Mr.