Markley v. County of Los Angeles
[…] 4. Statutory Immunities

Finally, the County argued, as alternative bases for summary judgment, that it was immune from liability pursuant to sections 830.2, 830.4 and 830.8. Given the disputed factual record set forth above, none of these statutory defenses provides a basis for upholding the trial court's ruling.

The County also cited sections 815.2, 815.4, and 815.6 in its summary judgment papers, but no proper argument has been made to this court as to any purported basis for judgment under these statutes. Therefore, we do not consider them.

Pursuant to section 830.2, "[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."

There is no basis for finding as a matter of law the potential defect at the subject intersection was trivial. There were many disputed facts concerning whether the conditions at the intersection contributed to the risk of high-speed broadside accidents of the type that occurred between Ms.