Markley v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Equally unavailing are the County's arguments on the elements of causation and notice, both of which, like the element of a dangerous condition, are ordinarily questions of fact. (See Bakity, supra, 12 Cal.App.3d at p. 32 & Erfurt v. State of California (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 837, 844-845 (Erfurt).)

We discussed above the disputed facts concerning whether the condition of the subject intersection contributed to the occurrence of the accident. In addition, the evidence regarding the conduct of Mrs. Gunterman, a concurrent tortfeasor, was also disputed. Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 22450, a motorist is required to stop at a painted limit line or stop bar. (Id., subd. (a) ["The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked . . . ."].) And, while the Vehicle Code does not contain any provision mandating a motorist to "creep" forward in the manner specified by Mr. Seltzer, a motorist merging onto, or crossing, a road where drivers have the right of way does have a general duty to yield the right of way. Mrs.