Markl v. Leake
[…] Trial Court Cause No. CV-15-0126

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Before Justices Fillmore, Stoddart, and O'Neill
Opinion by Justice Fillmore

The Honorable Michael J. O'Neill, Justice, Assigned.

In a single issue in this interlocutory appeal, husband and wife John Leonard Markl (John) and Debra Kay Markl (Debra) contend the trial court erred by denying their request for a temporary injunction. We affirm the trial court's order denying a temporary injunction.

Since the Markls share the same surname, we refer to them individually in this opinion as John and Debra.

Section 51.014(a)(4) of the civil practice and remedies code allows an appeal from an interlocutory order that "grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65" of the civil practices and remedies code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(4) (West 2015); Leighton v. Rebeles, 343 S.W.3d 270, 272 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.).

Background