Markey v. U.S. Marshal Service
[…] Father Markey filed his reply and has also requested a hearing on his petition. Having carefully reviewed the parties' submissions, the court concludes that no hearing is necessary and Father Markey's petition for writ of habeas corpus must be denied.

I. DISCUSSION Jurisdiction of Magistrate Judge

18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, . . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, . . . may . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered." Rule 72.1 of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana states that "Magistrate judges of this district are judicial officers of the Court and are authorized and specially designated to perform all duties authorized to be performed by United States