Markey v. U.S. Marshal Service
[…] Truitt confirmed his receipt of the documents and indicated that he had no objection to their admission. At the end of the hearing and without objection from Mr. Truitt, the extradition packet was returned to AUSA Hays for safekeeping, with the agreement that the packet would be returned to the court if needed. Hrg. (Dec. 10, 2009) Tr., at 29-30.

The admissibility of evidence at an extradition hearing is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides that depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence are admissible at the hearing if they're "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country." The statute also provides that "the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof" of that authentication."