Markewicz v. United States Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] In the March 9, 2022 letter constituting OPM's final decision, OPM mistakenly identified 5 U.S.C. § 8714c(c)(2) as the law applicable to Plaintiff's case. (Doc. 19-6, pp. 1-2). However, this was harmless error. The controlling issue in this case is when Option B life insurance was first available at any multiple to Plaintiff and when he first elected Option B life insurance at five multiples. We are thus concerned with the timing element of 5 U.S.C. § 8714b(c)(2). While OPM apparently applied 5 U.S.C. § 8714c(c)(2) to Plaintiff's case, the timing requirements under 5 U.S.C. § 8714b(c)(2)(A) and (B), (the law applicable in this case), and 5 U.S.C. § 8714c(c)(2)(A) and (B) are identical. Section 8714b(c)(2) provides:

(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee, so much of the additional optional insurance as has been in force for not less than--
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years ....

Section 8714c(c)(2) provides:

(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee and who has had in force insurance under this section for no less than--
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years ....