Markewicz v. United States Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] Section 8714b(c)(2) provides:

(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee, so much of the additional optional insurance as has been in force for not less than--
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years ....

Section 8714c(c)(2) provides:

(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee and who has had in force insurance under this section for no less than--
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years ....

Both sections require that the retiring employee had the Option B or Option C insurance at the multiples they seek to carry into retirement for the five years immediately preceding the date of their retirement, or for the full period Option B or Option C were available for them, if fewer than five years. Plaintiff does not meet the timing requirement under either Section for the reasons explained above. Therefore, it was harmless error for OPM to mistakenly evaluate Plaintiff's case under 5 U.S.C. § 8714c(c)(2).

It also appears Plaintiff tries to argue in his Reply Brief that, because he received a 100% disability rating by the VA (after he retired) another section should apply to him. He argues that, starting on December 16, 2021(his VA disability effective date), the “any employee who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee” language of 5 U.S.C. § 8714a(c)(2)(B) applied to him, making him eligible to continue his Option B coverage at five multiples into retirement. (Doc. 22, p. 14).