Markewicz v. United States Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] It also appears Plaintiff tries to argue in his Reply Brief that, because he received a 100% disability rating by the VA (after he retired) another section should apply to him. He argues that, starting on December 16, 2021(his VA disability effective date), the “any employee who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee” language of 5 U.S.C. § 8714a(c)(2)(B) applied to him, making him eligible to continue his Option B coverage at five multiples into retirement. (Doc. 22, p. 14). As explained above, 5 U.S.C. § 8714a does not apply to Plaintiff's case. However, 5 U.S.C. § 8714b(c)(2) also contemplates “any employee . . . who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of disease or injury to the employee ....”

5 U.S.C. § 8714b(c)(2). Section 8714c(c)(2) contains this same language and would be subject to the same analysis performed below. Therefore OPM's apparent application of § 8714c(c)(2) to Plaintiff's case would still be harmless error under this language.