Market S. R. Co. v. Hellman
[…] It is as follows: "But the laws under which such corporations were formed and exist are applicable to all such corporations and are repealed, subject to the provisions of this section ."

Now, the laws under which corporations were formed and existed constituted but a small portion of the whole body of laws which related to and controlled corporate action. As only those laws under which corporations were formed and existed were saved, it must follow that the residue of such laws were repealed, whether consistent with the code or not.

[42 P. 228] Section 20 of the Civil Code is as follows: "No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this code on the same subject; but in all cases provided for by this code, all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed or abrogated."

To enumerate all or any considerable part of the provisions of law applying to and regulating the conduct of corporations, some of which were penal in character, and which in nowise related to their formation or existence, would be a work of supererogation.