Markelson v. Samadi
[…] Hospital Defendants' Motion to Strike Allegedly Scandalous Allegations

The Hospital defendants move to strike (I) paragraphs 129 and 163 in the Markelson Amended Complaint, (ii) paragraphs 124 and 158 in the Markatos Complaint, and (iii) paragraphs 123 and 157 in the Pinto Amended Complaint, all of which specifically name certain hospital executives/administrators who are not defendants in this action, as redundant of paragraphs which contain the same allegations without naming the hospital executives/administrators. CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily asserted in a pleading." In determining whether a pleading should be stricken under this provision, the court examines, inter alia, whether the allegations are relevant to the claims at issue. New York City Health & Hosps.