Mark v. Whitehall N., LLC (In re Cnty. Treasurer)
[…] In re Application of the County Treasurer and ex officio Collector of Lake County, 403 Ill. App. 3d 985, 990 (2010). In construing a statute, our primary concern is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. In re Application of the County Treasurer, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 990. Where the language in the statute is clear and unambiguous, the language must be given its plain, ordinary and popularly understood meaning. In re Application of the County Treasurer, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 990.

¶ 11 II. Discussion

¶ 12 Section 22-10 of the Code sets forth the persons or entities entitled to notice of the sale and the expiration of the redemption period. Section 22-10 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record, as provided below." 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2010).
Section 22-15 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows: