Mark v. Whitehall N., LLC (In re Cnty. Treasurer)
[…] ¶ 12 Section 22-10 of the Code sets forth the persons or entities entitled to notice of the sale and the expiration of the redemption period. Section 22-10 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record, as provided below." 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2010).
Section 22-15 of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
"When a judgment is a lien upon the property sold, the holder of the lien shall be served with notice if the name of the judgment debtor as shown in the transcript, certified copy or memorandum of judgment filed of record is identical, as to given name and surname, with the name of the party interested as it appears of record." 35 ILCS 200/22-
15
(West 2010).
¶ 13 The creation of a lien against real property requires that a memorandum of judgment be recorded, and there must be an enforceable judgment standing behind the memorandum. Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B., 383 Ill.