Maritime Ventures v. Norwalk
[…] The issue before the court then is whether there have been enough significant changes since the adoption of the 1983 Plan that the Norwalk Redevelopment Agency was required, prior to approving the 1998 Amended Plan, to make a new finding that the area in which the proposed redevelopment is to be located is a redevelopment area. Redevelopment area is defined by Connecticut General Statutes § 8-125 (b) to mean an area within the state "which is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community."

A redevelopment agency may not make an initial finding of blight and "rely on that finding indefinitely to amend and extend a redevelopment plan to respond to conditions that did not exist, or to accomplish objectives that were not contemplated, at the time that the original plan was adopted.