Maritas v. Int'l Unions, Sec. Police & Fire Prof'ls of Am.
[…] (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.
(b) Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section.

"A person who violates or attempts to violate this section is guilty of a crime[.]" MCL 750.539d(3). Although MCL 750.539d(1) is a criminal statute, MCL 750.539h permits plaintiffs to recover civil damages if they face unlawful eavesdropping. MCL 750.539h states:

Any parties to any conversation upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to this act shall be entitled to the following civil remedies:
(a) An injunction by a court of record prohibiting further eavesdropping.
(b) All actual damages against the person who eavesdrops.
(c) Punitive damages as determined by the court or by a jury. [Emphasis added.]

While MCL 750.539d imposes criminal liability for recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in a private place without consent, recovery of damages under MCL 750.539h is limited only to eavesdropping on a conversation.