Marion v. Sumlin
[…] Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 125 n. 28, 102 S.Ct. 1558, 1570-71 n. 28, 71 L.Ed.2d 783 (1982); 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c).

Petitioner could not now raise these claims in the Louisiana Supreme Court. Supreme Court Rule X, § 5(a) provides: "An application seeking to review a judgment of the court of appeal . . . shall be made within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of the original judgment of the court of appeal . . .No extension of time therefor will be granted." (Emphasis supplied) Nor could he commence the post-conviction process anew in the district court. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(D) provides, "A successive application may be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim."

When state remedies are rendered unavailable by the petitioner's own procedural default, federal courts are normally barred from reviewing those claims. See Coleman v.