Marion County Hospital Dist. v. Namer
[…] The sole question presented for our determination in this appeal is whether, when a nonresident of this state, who is involved in a motor vehicle collision on a Florida highway and receives hospital care as a result of the injuries incurred in that collision, he can be subjected to service of process and the jurisdiction of Florida courts under the provisions of the Florida Non-Resident Motor Operator's Service Statute.

The statute just referred to (Section 48.171, Florida Statutes, F.S.A.) provides as follows:

"Service on nonresident motor vehicle owners, etc. — Any nonresident of this state, being the operator or owner of any motor vehicle, who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state to nonresident operators and owners, of operating a motor vehicle or of having it operated, or of permitting any motor vehicle owned, or leased, or controlled by him to be operated with his knowledge, permission, acquiescence or consent, within the state, or any resident of this state, being the licensed operator or owner of or the lessee, or otherwise entitled to control any motor vehicle under the laws of this state, who becomes a nonresident or conceals his whereabouts, by the acceptance or licensure and by the operation of the motor vehicle, either in person, or by or through his servants, agents, or employees, or by persons with his knowledge, acquiescence and consent within the state constitutes the secretary of state his agent for the service of process in any civil action begun in the courts of the state against such operator or owner, lessee or other person entitled to control of the motor vehicle, arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved."

Briefly stated the record shows the following:

In 1963 the defendant was seriously injured in an automobile collision occurring in Marion County. At that time he was, and is now, a resident of New York State.