Mariolle v. Volvo Grp. North America, Inc.
[…] A. Defendants' Motions

1. Volvo and Wittke move for a new trial on the ground that limiting the defendants to four peremptory challenges, exercised collectively, was, according to Volvo and Wittke, error. The Court "may grant a new trial only if the verdict is contrary to the clear weight of the evidence, is based upon false or perjurious evidence, or to prevent a miscarriage of justice." Shimko v. Guenter, 505 F.3d 987, 993 (9th Cir. 2007). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1870, "each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges," and "[s]everal defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly." Here, the Court, after considering the parties' respective positions on various issues, determined it appropriate to treat the defendants as one party, but granted each side one additional challenge.