Mario Saikhon, Inc. v. United Farm Workers of America, AFL CIO
[…] Vessey and Saikhon entered into separate collective bargaining agreements with the Union and originally brought separate suits charging the Union with striking in defiance of contract terms. These actions were consolidated.

The Union contended the agreements had expired, were no longer in effect. Saikhon-Vessey rely upon Labor Code sections 1126, 1165, subdivision (a), and the "Boys Market " doctrine as authority for granting a preliminary injunction.

Labor Code section 1126 provides: "Any collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor organization shall be enforceable at law or in equity, and a breach of such collective bargaining agreement by any party thereto shall be subject to the same remedies, including injunctive relief, as are available on other contracts in the courts of this State."