Marino v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.

The Budget Act (among other things) added the second parenthetical. The amendments to section 7623 made by the Budget Act "apply to information provided before, on, or after the date of enactment of th[e] Act with respect to which a final determination for an award has been made before such date of enactment." Budget Act sec. 41108(d).

In Lewis v.