Marino v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Therefore, the 2018 amendments apply to the information petitioner provided.

Petitioner reads the parenthetical "determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary" to have eliminated the requirement of collected proceeds for a mandatory award under section 7623(b)(1). That reading ignores the rest of the paragraph in which the parenthetical appears.

A mandatory award under section 7623(b)(1) still depends on the Secretary's proceeding "with an[] administrative or judicial action". The amount of the required award remains a percentage of "the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action".

The addition of the "determined without regard" parenthetical is consistent with the statutory definition of "proceeds" included among the 2018 amendments and appearing in section 7623(c). Section 7623(c)(2) includes in "proceeds" "any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including--(A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and (B) violations of reporting requirements." Thus, the 2018 amendments codify the interpretation of "proceeds" adopted in Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner, 147 T.C. 121 (2016), supplementing 144 T.C. 290 (2015). See also Lewis v.