Marino v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The certificates demonstrate that "remand would be an idle and useless formality." Id. at 766 n.6.

We reject petitioner's argument that neither certificate is "a real IRS transcript". We have accepted Forms 4340 as evidence of the assessment and payment of tax liabilities. See, e.g., Davis v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 35, 40-41 (2000).

D. 2018 Amendment to Section 7623(b)(1)

Section 7623(b)(1), as amended by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 (Budget Act), Pub. L. No. 115-123, sec. 41108, 132 Stat. at 158, provides:

If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary's attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.

The Budget Act (among other things) added the second parenthetical.