Marini v. Holster
[…] Frank A. Carlet and Mr. George L. Garrison, on the brief).


The opinion of the court was delivered


The question is whether defendant Holster may lawfully hold simultaneously the offices of City Manager, Director of Public Works and City Engineer, within the City of Clifton. The trial court held he could, 87 N.J. Super. 329 ( Law Div. 1965), and the Appellate Division affirmed, 91 N.J. Super. 4 ( App. Div. 1966). We granted certification. 47 N.J. 420 (1966).

We agree with the correctness of those judgments, but believe the result should rest upon R.S. 40:81-11 which provides with respect to the plan of government under which Clifton operates, that

"The municipal council shall appoint a municipal manager, an assessor, or where required by law a board of assessors, an auditor, a treasurer, a clerk, and an attorney. One person may be appointed to two or more such offices, except that the offices of municipal manager and auditor or assessor shall not be held by the same person. * * *" The Legislature thus authorized the holding by the municipal manager of the other named statutory offices except the offices of auditor and assessor.