Marine Indus. Constr. v. United States
[…] Other judges on this court have also found a site visit to be helpful in giving context to litigation and disputed facts. See Moore v. United States, 54 Fed.Cl. 747, 748 (2002) (Bruggink, J.) ("[W]e note at the outset that the parties and the court conducted a site visit of the representative parcels. That inspection was very helpful in giving context to the other evidence.").

This Court has nationwide jurisdiction to hear cases and find facts anywhere in the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 173 ("[T]he Court of Federal Claims may hold court at such times and in such places as it may fix by rule of court."). This Court routinely hears matters outside Washington, D.C., and is "prescribed with a view to securing reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the Court . . . with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable." Id.

VI. Review of Plaintiff's Motion for Site Visit

Plaintiff contends the government's arguments in its summary judgment briefing "made a site view necessary."