Marin v. J&B 693 Corp.
[…] Accordingly, I recommend awarding liquidated damages in the recommended amounts for each Plaintiff in the chart below:

Plaintiff

Amount of Compensatory Damages Claimed

Liquidated Damages Award Recommended

Maria Luzmila Chalfa

$94,415.04

$94,415.04

Jose Rigoberto Sarceno Garcia

$11,314.50+ $40,347.20

$51,661.70

Antonio Ivan Campos

$92,972.50

$92,972.50

III. Statutory Damages

Plaintiffs also seek statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act ("WTPA"), and NYLL § 195(1) and (3), which requires employers to "provide [their] employees, in writing ... a notice containing ... the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances." N.Y. Lab. Law. § 195(1) and (3). NYLL § 198 sets the amount of statutory damages an employee may recovery for violations of NYLL § 195.