Marin Municipal Water District v. North Coast Water Company
[…] For this purpose it was entitled to the aid of the court ( Platt v. Bright, 29 N.J. Eq. 128; Id., 31 N.J. Eq. 81). This too was neglected by the company. Parties who fail to avail themselves of the rights and safeguards which the law offers them cannot complain when such failure results in their disadvantage."

Plaintiff also claims in support of its right to recover that the case comes within the provisions of section 1712 of the Civil Code, reading: "One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or by a consent afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful exaction which the owner could not at the time prudently refuse, must restore it to the person from whom it was thus obtained, unless he has acquired a title thereto superior to that of such other person, or unless the transaction was corrupt and unlawful on both sides." [3] Obviously this section is entirely foreign to the matter in hand.