Marin Gen. Servs. Auth. v. Novato Taxi
[…] On February 9, 2010, the MGSA Board held a hearing at which appellants, represented by counsel, argued that the MGSA Taxicab Regulations violated section 53075.5, as well as federal regulations from which the statute was derived. MGSA took the position that its regulations did not conflict with section 53075.5 because it was merely imposing "additional requirements for a taxicab to operate in its jurisdiction." (§ 53075.5, subd. (d).) MGSA also argued that its regulations did not conflict with federal law. It relied on 49 C.F.R. § 40.331(e) (2008), which provides: "If requested by a Federal, state or local safety agency with regulatory authority over you or the employee, you must provide drug and alcohol test records concerning the employee." Accordingly, the MGSA Board rejected appellants' argument.