In re K.R.
[…] The court also found the Department made active efforts to prevent the breakup of the Indian family.

DISCUSSION

I. Active Efforts

A. Legal Standard

"ICWA provides that any party seeking foster care placement or termination of parental rights of an Indian child must first satisfy the court that 'active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.' (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).)" (In re A.L. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 628, 638; see also § 361.7, subd. (a) ["a party seeking . . . termination of parental rights over . . . an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful"]; § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i) ["The court shall not terminate parental rights if: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) In the case of an Indian child: [¶] (i) At the hearing terminating parental rights, the court has found that active efforts were not made as required in Section 361.7."].)

"What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)