In re Z.M.
[…] On January 29, 2014, mother filed a timely notice of appeal from the court's January 10, 2014, order vacating the form custody order.

II. DISCUSSION

"When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it is empowered to make 'exit orders' regarding custody and visitation." (In re T.H. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1122.) Such orders become a part of any family court proceeding involving that child and "remain in effect until they are terminated or modified by the family court." (Id. at p. 1123.) Further, pursuant to section 302, subdivision (d), juvenile court custody orders may not be modified in family court proceedings "unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (See In re Marriage of David and Martha M. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 96, 102-103.)