In re Z.M.
[…] (Id. at p. 1123.) Further, pursuant to section 302, subdivision (d), juvenile court custody orders may not be modified in family court proceedings "unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (See In re Marriage of David and Martha M. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 96, 102-103.)

Specifically, section 362.4 provides in relevant part: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor's parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child brought under the Uniform Parentage Act, Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code, are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child" (italics added).

Mother's assertions to the contrary notwithstanding, section 362.4 is discretionary, and thus the juvenile court is not required to enter a juvenile court custody order upon dismissal of dependency. (See § 362.4 [juvenile court "may issue" an order determining custody].)