Marietta Area Healthcare, Inc. v. King
[…] Williamson, 214 W.Va. at 811 585 S.E.2d at 373. Similarly, in Hamstead v. Walker, 2019 WL 12313459 (N.D. W.Va. June 7, 2019) (Bailey, J.), defendant provided a statement to police and “did not commence any legal action, command any act of the plaintiff, or confer any obligation of appearance.” Here, taking plaintiff's allegations as true, Kruger was part of a common scheme to bring the underlying qui tarn action. Accordingly, the motion should be denied as to this claim.

V. The Amended Complaint plausibly states a claim for fraudulent legal process.

West Virginia Code § 61-5-27a, provides as follows:

(b) Fraudulent official proceedings - It is unlawful for a person to knowingly engage in a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process.
(c) Fraudulent filings- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a public official or employee to file, record or deliver a fraudulent claim in indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(d) Fraudulent service- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly serve a public official or employee with a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(h) Civil cause of action- A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this subsection, which is not the exclusive remedy of a person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
(i) Civil sanctions - In addition to the criminal and civil penalties set forth in this section, a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process brought in a tribunal in violation of this section shall be dismissed by the tribunal and the person may be ordered to reimburse the aggravated person for reasonable
attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred in defending or dismissing such action.
W.Va. Code § 61 -5-27a(b)-(d), (h)-(i). Defendant Kruger argues that this claim should be dismissed against him because he did not use any process and because plaintiffs failed to plead fraud with particularity.