Marietta Area Healthcare, Inc. v. King
[…] According to plaintiffs, for example, a deposition of defendant Roberts has not taken place yet and there is still a pending Motion for Rule 26(b)(5)(B) Privilege Determination [Doc. 93] in front of Magistrate Judge Mazzone. Thus, this Court will DENY Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as it pertains to plaintiffs' abuse of process claim. IV. Count

IV - Fraudulent Legal Process in Violation of W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a

Defendants request dismissal of Count IV - Fraudulent Legal Process in Violation of W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a. See [Doc. 118 at 20-22]. That statute, West Virginia Code § 61-5-27a, provides as follows:

(b) Fraudulent official proceedings.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly engage in a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process.
(c) Fraudulent filings.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly cause a public official or employee to file, record or deliver a fraudulent claim in indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment, warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(d) Fraudulent service.- It is unlawful for a person to knowingly serve a public official or employee with a fraudulent claim of indebtedness, common law lien or other lien, financial statement, complaint, summons, judgment,
warrant or other legal process, including those issued as the result of a fraudulent official proceeding.
(h) Civil cause of action.- A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this subsection, which is not the exclusive remedy of a person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
(i) Civil sanctions.- In addition to the criminal and civil penalties set forth in this section, a fraudulent official proceeding or legal process brought in a tribunal in violation of this section shall be dismissed by the tribunal and the person may be ordered to reimburse the aggravated person for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and other expenses incurred in defending or dismissing such action.
W.Va. Code § 61-5-27a(b)-(d), (h)-(i). In support of dismissal, defendants argue Count IV is "meritless and premised upon unsupported speculation and unreasonable conclusions." See [Doc. 118 at 20].