Mariculture Prod. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] But no claim of waiver based on facts which existed prior to the November 6, 2001 jury verdict has been advanced. In other words, there is no factual issue underpinning this claim which might have been submitted to the jury and defendants have therefore not been deprived of their right under the stipulation to have the factual underpinnings of this claim determined by the jury. Although § 1602-C contemplates a motion for post-judgment interest being submitted to the court at the time of judgment because of the requirement that "[t]he applicable post-judgment interest rate must be stated in the judgment . . ." it has been held that that requirement does not bar the post-trial submission of a claim under § 1602-C to the court. Walsh v.