Mariculture Prod. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] Batchelder, CT Page 4969 294 A.2d 443, 444 (1972) that "The right to interest [under § 1602] is not absolute but is subject to enlargement or loss due to the parties' conduct of the proceedings." And none of the cases cited by plaintiff involved a stipulation such as here that factual underpinnings of a claim for interest must be decided by the jury.

e.g. Enqueue, Inc. v. Data Management Group, 566 F.Sup.2d 13, 23 (D.Maine, July 22, 2008) ("Maine statutory law [§ 1602-B] entitles civil plaintiffs to prejudgment interest as a matter of right").

D. Postjudgment Interest under 14 M.R.S. A. § 1602-C

Postjudgment interest under Maine law is governed by 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-C which provides in part:

Interest after judgment

1. In all civil and small claims actions, post-judgment interest is allowed at a rate equal to: . . . B. The one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 6% . . .

The applicable post-judgment interest rate must be stated in the judgment, except for judgments in small claims actions.

2. Post-judgment interest accrues from and after the date of entry of judgment and includes the period of any appeal . . . If the prevailing party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days, interest is suspended for the duration of the continuance. On petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.

The plaintiff asserts that the stipulation that the issue of interest being governed by Maine law is broad enough to cover both prejudgment interest and post-judgment interest.