Mariculture Prod. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] Purwin v. Robertson Ents., Inc., No. CV-81-1444, 1985 Me.Super. LEXIS 287, *3, 4 (Me.Super.Ct. October 10, 1985); See also Enque, Inc. v. Data Mgmt. Group, Inc., supra, fn.6 (Prejudgment interest). A statute like § 1602-C was clearly within the contemplation of the parties' stipulation whether or not it has been held to be procedural for purposes of retroactive application.

The rate of interest to be awarded under § 1602-C(1) is "a rate equal to . . . the United States Treasury Bill rate plus 6%." The United States Treasury Bill rate is further defined as "the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which post-judgment interest begins to accrue." The jury verdict in this case awarding the plaintiff $445,000 in damages was rendered on November 6, 2001. The measuring period for rate determination would therefore be the final week of the year 2000. Plaintiff claims — and defendant does not dispute — that the weekly average one-year constant