Mariculture Prod. v. Certain Underwriters
[…] C. Prejudgment Interest under M.R.S.A. § 1602-B

Section 1602-B, which plaintiff has characterized as the statute authorizing regular or traditional Maine prejudgment interest awarded to the prevailing party, provides, in part:

Interest before judgment

(3) In civil actions other than those set forth in subsections 1 and 2 [small claims actions and suits on a note or contract that contain a provision relating to interest] prejudgment interest is allowed at the one year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.

(4) When prejudgment interest is awarded pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, the applicable rate must be asserted in the judgment. (5) Prejudgment interest accrues from the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is entered.