Marianist Province v. City of Kirkwood
[…] Second, this Court has held that the City has a compelling government interest in protecting its residents from light and sound intrusion from the Sports Field Property. Finally, the Court holds that the Lighting Regulations are not "unduly restrictive" considering the adverse health and aesthetic effects of the lights on the neighboring residents. Therefore, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of the City on Vianney's RFRA claim.

5. Count II-Inverse Condemnation

Article I, §26 of the Missouri Constitution provides that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." In Count II, Vianney alleges a claim for inverse condemnation under Missouri's Constitution based upon the City's refusal to let Vianney use its lights and sound system.