Marianist Province v. City of Kirkwood
[…] Therefore, the Court holds that Vianney's inverse condemnation claim fails as a matter of law because it is based upon a valid exercise of the City's police power.

II. Writ of Certiorari

A. Standard for Writ of Certiorari

Section 89.110 provides the remedy for any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of adjustment, which is a petition for a writ of certiorari in the circuit court. Duffner v. City of St. Peters, 482 S.W.3d 811, 816-17 (Mo. Ct. App. 2016); Mo. Rev. Stat. §89.110 ("Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment ... may present to the circuit court of the county or city in which the property affected is located a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality."). "Claims of illegality include claims that the Board's decision violates the Constitution." Duffner v. City of St. Peters, 482 S.W.3d 811, 820 (Mo. Ct. App. 2016).