Mariani v. State
[…] Bilby, 2007 OK 37, ¶6, 160 P.3d 978; Winston v. Stewart & Elder, P.C., 2002 OK 68, ¶12, 55 P.3d 1063.

C. The unambiguous language of 51 O.S. 2011 §§ 158 & 162 indicates it was not the intent
of the Legislature to abrogate the collateral source rule with respect to GTCA claims
.

¶16 A careful reading of the two provisions in question indicates that their language is not ambiguous and it was not the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the collateral source rule with respect to GTCA claimants against the State or a political subdivision. A thorough examination of 51 O.S 2011 §§ 158 & 162 is in order.

¶17 In its entirety, Section 158 provides:

A. The state or a political subdivision, after conferring with authorized legal counsel, may settle or defend against a claim or suit brought against it or its employee under The Governmental Tort Claims Act subject to any procedural requirements imposed by statute, ordinance, resolution or written policy, and may appropriate money for the payment of amounts agreed upon. When the amount of any settlement exceeds Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), and any payment required by the settlement will not be paid through an applicable contract or policy of insurance, the settlement shall not be effective until approved by the district court and entered as a judgment as provided by law.
B. Any settlement payout pursuant to this section may be structured in any manner as agreed to by the parties involved; provided, if the state is a party to the settlement, and the settlement provides for a structured settlement, the state may participate in the structured settlement if the state payments to the claimant or the insurance or annuity company that is the assignee of the claimant are completed within the fiscal year in which settlement is agreed to and if the parties sign a Qualified Assignment and Release Agreement that releases the state from further obligation.
C. If a policy or contract of liability insurance covering the state or political subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern the rights and obligations of the state or political subdivision and the insurer with respect to the investigation, settlement, payment and defense of claims or suits against the state or political subdivision or its employees covered by the policy. However, the insurer may not enter into a settlement for an amount which exceeds the insurance coverage without the approval of the governing body of the state or political subdivision or its designated representative if the state or political subdivision is insured.