Mariani v. State
[…] The GTCA generally extends governmental accountability to all torts for which a private person or entity would be liable, subject only to the GTCA's specific limitations and exceptions. McCathern v. City of Oklahoma City, 2004 OK 61, ¶15, 95 P.3d 1090. See 51 O.S. 2011 § 153.Title 51 O.S. § 155, meanwhile, exempts the State from liability in numerous circumstances where a non-governmental tortfeasor might be liable. This Court summarized in McCathern:

Specifically, 51 O.S. 2011 § 152.1 provides:
A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Title 51 O.S. 2011 § 153, in effect for purposes of this cause, provided:
A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state.