Mariani v. State
[…] As this Court noted in Maule v. Indep. School Dist. No. 9 of Tulsa County:

[d]etails are often omitted from legislative enactments which must be supplied by implication to avoid interminability in the drafting of legislation. In ascertaining and giving effect to the legislative will, inept or incorrect choice of words in a statute will not be construed and applied in a manner which would destroy the real and obvious purpose of the statute
1985 OK 110, ¶11, 714 P.2d 198 (footnotes omitted).

¶22 The State also singles out 51 O.S. 2011 § 162(D) in support of its argument that it is entitled to a setoff for the amount Mariani received from her insurer. Title 51 O.S. 2011 § 162(D) provides:

[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not, under any circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee, nor to pay for any defense, judgment, settlement, costs, or fees which are paid or covered by any applicable policy or contract of insurance. Where any civil rights judgment upon which indemnification under subsection B of this section is applied for by an employee of the state includes an award for both actual and punitive or exemplary damages, the total amount of fees and costs for which indemnification may be allowed shall be limited to the percentage of fees and costs in the total award that the percentage of the award of actual damages bears to the total judgment awarded. It is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the state or a political subdivision may indemnify its employee for actual damages, fees, and costs as provided herein in any case in which the findings set out in paragraph B of this section have been determined.
Title 51 O.S. 2011 § 162(D) (emphasis added).

¶23 Section 162 generally concerns indemnification to employees of the State or a political subdivision. See Groseclose v. City of Tulsa, 1998 OK 112, 990 P.2d 828. Title 51 O.S. 2011 § 162(D) specifically provides for situations in which the State or a political subdivision shall not be required to pay or indemnify an employee. The first portion of this subsection provides for two primary exceptions: 1) punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee; and 2) any defense, judgment, settlement, costs, or fees which are paid or covered by any applicable policy or contract of insurance.

¶24 In context, it is evident from the plain language of the statute that the provision contemplates a policy or contract of insurance that covers the employee, under which the insurer would have a duty to defend.