Mariani v. State
[…] The relevant statutory provisions of these States, however, are all distinguishable from 51 O.S. 2011 §§ 158(E) & 162(D) in their direct reference to benefits the claimant receives from a policy or policy of insurance. These provisions all deal specifically with the abrogation of the collateral source rule, unlike 51 O.S. 2011 §§ 158(E) & 162(D) which concern the effects of liability insurance on the mechanics of the State or a political subdivision's handling of claims and litigation.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(e) provides:
[i]f a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, such benefits shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award against a public entity or public employee recovered by such claimant; provided, however, that nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance policy. No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2744.05(B)(1) provides:
[i]f a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for injuries or loss allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source, the benefits shall be disclosed to the court, and the amount of the benefits shall be deducted from any award against a political subdivision recovered by that claimant. No insurer or other person is entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance or other contract against a political subdivision with respect to those benefits.