De La Riva v. Soto
[…] I.

"The [Hague] Convention was adopted in 1980 in response to the problem of international child abductions during domestic disputes." Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 8, 130 S.Ct. 1983, 176 L.Ed.2d 789 (2010). The United States became a signatory to the Convention that same year. Baran v. Beaty, 526 F.3d 1340, 1344 (11th Cir.2008). In 1988, Congress ensured the Hague Convention's provisions would be implemented in the United States by passing the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. (formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq. ). ICARA recognizes that "international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being," and emphasizes that the only effective way to combat the increasing number of international abductions is to have "concerted cooperation pursuant to an international agreement." 42 U.S.C. §§ 9001(a)(1), (3).

" ‘Abduction’ as used in the Convention title is not intended in a criminal sense.