Maria Yolanda Jimenez, Applicant, v. San Joaquin Valley Labor; and Superior National Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] (Bailey v. Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 970, 977, fn. 10; Clark v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 684, 695-696 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 331, 340]; Barragan v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 637, 650-651 [52 Cal.Comp.Cases 467, 478]; Ezzy v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 252, 261, fn. 4 [48 Cal.Comp.Cases 611, 616, fn. 4].) Thus, when the Legislature enacted the current version of section 139.5(d) in 1989 and provided that VRMA is payable in "[t]he amount the employee would have received as continuing temporary disability indemnity" (emphasis added), it must be presumed the Legislature was aware that a seasonal employee may have two different temporary disability indemnity rates, one for the in-season and one for the off-season. (E.g., Westside Produce Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.