Maria Yolanda Jimenez, Applicant, v. San Joaquin Valley Labor; and Superior National Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] B. VRMA Rate For Seasonal Employees

         Having concluded the WCJ properly awarded an in-season temporary disability indemnity rate of $270 per week and an off-season temporary disability indemnity rate of $0 per week, we now address defendant's contention that applicant should not have been awarded VRMA at $246 per week for all periods of her participation in vocational rehabilitation; rather, she should have been awarded VRMA at $246 per week for her in-season participation and at $0 per week for her off-season participation.

         Section 139.5(c) provides that "[w]hen an injured employee is determined to be medically eligible and chooses to participate in a vocational rehabilitation program, he or she shall continue to receive temporary disability indemnity payments ... until his or her medical condition becomes permanent and stationary and, thereafter, may receive a [vocational rehabilitation] maintenance allowance."

         Section 139.5(d) provides that "[t]he amount of the maintenance allowance due under subdivision (c) shall be two-thirds of the employee's average weekly earnings at the date of injury payable as follows: (1) [t]he amount the employee would have received as continuing temporary disability indemnity, but not more than two hundred forty-six dollars ($246) ... ."

         When interpreting a statute, the essential goal is to determine and effectuate the Legislature's intent; generally, the words of the statute to be construed are the best indication of legislative intent, particularly where the words are clear and unambiguous. (DuBois v.