Maria Yolanda Jimenez, Applicant, v. San Joaquin Valley Labor; and Superior National Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] We further conclude, in light of the language of section 139.5(d)(1), that where a seasonal employee receives a two-tiered award of temporary disability indemnity, the seasonal employee must also receive a two-tiered award of VRMA at his or her in-season and off-season temporary disability indemnity rates, subject to the $246 per week ceiling.

The Board's en banc decisions are binding precedent on all Board panels and WCJs. (WCAB/DWC Policy & Procedure Manual, Index No. 6.16.1.)

Section 139.5(d)(1) states, in relevant part, that the amount of VRMA due shall be "[t]he amount the employee would have received as continuing temporary disability indemnity, but not more than two hundred forty-six dollars ($246)." (Emphasis added.)

          I. BACKGROUND

         The relevant facts pertaining to the temporary disability indemnity and VRMA rate issues are essentially undisputed.