Maria P. v. Deleon
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (b)(1)-(11).) An alternative means for establishing a fraudulent transfer is set forth in section 3439.05 which provides: “A transfer made... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made... if the debtor made the transfer... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....”

Ms. DeLeon argues the judgment should be reversed because the transfer was not fraudulent as a matter of law. Ms. DeLeon argues she received the stock in good faith and gave reasonably equivalent value and there was insufficient evidence from which the jury could infer fraudulent intent.