Maria P. v. Deleon
[…] Ms. DeLeon argues the judgment should be reversed because the transfer was not fraudulent as a matter of law. Ms. DeLeon argues she received the stock in good faith and gave reasonably equivalent value and there was insufficient evidence from which the jury could infer fraudulent intent. Section 3439.08, subdivision (a) provides, “A transfer... is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value....” Our review is limited to an examination of the entire record as a whole, resolving all conflicts and inferences in favor of the judgment, and we determine whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence. (Western States Petroleum Assn. v.