Maria P. v. Deleon
[…] DeLeon for the value of the fraudulently conveyed asset. (§§ 3439.07, 3439.08, subds. (b) & (c); Flowers & Sons Development Corp. v. Municipal Court, supra, 86 Cal.App.3d at p. 825; Pedro v. Soares (1937) 18 Cal.App.2d 600, 604.) Section 3439.08, subdivision (b) provides that a money judgment may be entered against the transferee for the value of the asset as adjusted by subdivision (c) or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. Section 3439.08, subdivision (c) states, “If the judgment... is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”

Here, the evidence supporting plaintiff’s damage award was based on Ms. DeLeon’s testimony about the value of the shares transferred to her. An owner of personal property may testify as to its value. (Evid. Code § 800; Crail v. Blakely (1973) 8 Cal.3d 744, 754; Meyer v.