Maria Luisa Bautista, Applicant v. Kohl's Department Store; Safety National Casualty Corporation, administered by Sedgwick Claims Management, Defendants
[…] Cost Petitioner provided evidence to support the WCJ' s finding of the market rate and the award is consistent with the fee schedule. (Meadow brook Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 432[84 Cal.Comp.Cases 1033].)

         Turning to the WCJ's award of costs, we note WCAB Rule 10545(h) permits a WCJ to award reasonable attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Labor Code section 5813 and WCAB Rule 10421. Labor Code section 5813 permits the award of a sanction of up to $2,500.00 to be transmitted to the General Fund, attorney's fees and costs against a party who engages in "bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause delay." Section 5813, subdivision (b), provides: "The determination of sanctions shall be made after written application by the party seeking sanctions or upon the Appeals Board's own motion." The sanction provision of Labor Code section 5813 is designed to protect against litigation abuses and to help WCJs and the "WCAB manage their calendars and provide for the expeditious processing of workers' compensation cases." (Duncan v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.