Margulis v. Lindsay
[…] Section 150 of the Public Housing Law is the statute requiring approval both of the plan and the project. Section 3 of the Public Housing Law defines a plan broadly as an undertaking for the clearance and replanning of an area. It defines a project as the specific work or improvement, including of course the buildings, to effectuate the plan. Qualifications there are in the definitions but no limits or standards to demark either the plan or the project. The criteria for approval are not expressed.

The definitions included in section 3 read as follows:
"13. The term `plan' means a plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning and reconstruction or rehabilitation of a substandard and insanitary area or areas and for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto to effectuate the purposes of article eighteen of the constitution or any other provision of the constitution delegating any similar power or providing homes for persons of low income.
"14. The term `project' means a specific work or improvement to effectuate all or any part of a plan.