Margolin v. Savage Youth the Film, LLC
[…] Pak-Mor Mfg. Co. , 95 N.Y.2d 210, 214, 713 N.Y.S.2d 304, 735 N.E.2d 883 [2000] ). "If the defendant's relationship with New York falls within the terms of CPLR 302, [the Court] determine[s] whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process" ( LaMarca , 95 N.Y.2d 210, 214, 713 N.Y.S.2d 304, 735 N.E.2d 883 ).

Plaintiff grounds personal jurisdiction over the defendants in the "transacting-of-business" provision of the long-arm statute, CPLR 302[a][1], which provides, as pertinent here, as follows:

§ 302. Personal jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries:

"(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent:

"1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state."

CPLR 302 (a) is a "single act statute" ( Kreutter v. McFadden Oil Corp. , 71 N.Y.2d 460, 467, 527 N.Y.S.2d 195, 522 N.E.2d 40 [1988] ; see Deutsche Bank Sec., Inc. v.