Margolin v. Savage Youth the Film, LLC
[…] When the defendant failed to pay a number of invoices, the plaintiff brought suit against it in New York, invoking the forum selection clause in its invoices to defendant. Although the First Department agreed that the forum selection clause was an additional term that materially altered the contract between the parties and, therefore, was not binding on the defendant under UCC 2-207 ( id. , 125 A.D.3d at 456, 3 N.Y.S.3d 27 ), it held that the assertion of personal jurisdiction over the defendant in New York was proper under CPLR 302[a][1] :

CPLR 302 (a) (1) authorizes the assertion of long-arm jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." CPLR 302 (a) (1) is a "single act statute"; accordingly, physical presence is not required and one New York transaction is sufficient for personal jurisdiction.