Margolies v. Deason
[…] Plaintiffs filed their claims on March 17, 2003, approximately two years after the statute of limitations had run, making their claims time-barred as a matter of law.

Therefore, the Court GRANTS summary judgment as to the claims filed pursuant to the Securities Act and the Exchange Act.

Because the Court concludes that Plaintiffs' claims under the Securities Act are time-barred under Section 13 of the Securities Act, the Court does not address whether Plaintiffs' claims involve fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance as required to apply Section 804.

III. Statute of Limitations for Texas Blue Sky Laws

A claim cannot be brought under Texas Blue Sky Laws Article 581-33(A)(1) or 581-33(F): "(a) more than three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence; or (b) more than five years after the sale." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(H) (Vernon 2005).