Margiotta v. Christian Hosp Northeast
[…] Id. Missouri courts have recognized four public policy wrongful discharge actions, where an employee will have a cause of action if he or she was terminated for "(1) refusing to perform an illegal act or an act contrary to a strong mandate of public policy; (2) reporting wrongdoing or violations of law or public policy by the employer or fellow employees to superiors or third parties; (3) acting in a manner public policy would encourage . . .; or (4) filing a workers' compensation claim." Id. The fourth exception derives from statute, while the others arise from the common law of torts.

Section 287.780 RSMo (2000) states: "No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer."

An action under the second public policy exception, a whistleblower action, was first recognized in Boyle v. Vista Eyeweaer, Inc, 700 S.W.2d 859 (Mo.App.W.D. 1985).