Margiotta v. Christian Hosp Northeast
[…] This section was repealed in February 2008. Previously, it stated "Each hospital shall develop a mechanism for the identification and abatement of occupant safety hazards in their facilities. Any safety hazard or threat to the general safety of patients, staff or the public shall be corrected." Section 190 CSR 30-20.021 is entitled, "Organization and Management of Hospitals."

42 C.F.R. 482.13(c)(2) states, "The patient has the right to receive care in a safe setting."

The appellant claims he was terminated because on five occasions, he raised the following patient care issues: (1) A co-worker had scanned a pregnant woman. (2) Patients were left unattended in the hallway outside the CT scan area.