Marentes v. Impac Funding Corp.
[…] Here, in their FAC, the Marentes allege IFC's demand for payment of a fee before the modification process began violated Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a)(1). Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a)(1), states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform."

It is undisputed IFC charged and collected an "up front" fee before the mortgage loan modification was fully performed. IFC suggests, if anything, this was just a "technical violation of the statute's payment timing rules."