Mardis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Conner v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 658 F. App'x 248, 254 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing Thacker v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 99 F. App'x 661, 665 (6th Cir. 2004)); see also Dykes ex rel. Brymer v. Barnhart, 112 F. App'x 463, 467-68 (6th Cir. 2004) ("Although required to develop the record fully and fairly, an ALJ is not required to discuss all the evidence submitted, and an ALJ's failure to cite specific evidence does not indicate that it was not considered." (citations omitted)). Moreover, a diagnosis is insufficient to establish a medically determinable impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (providing that a medically determinable impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings. . ."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3) (providing that "[f]or claims filed . . . before March 27, 2017, other medical evidence does not include a diagnosis, prognosis, or a statement that reflects a judgment(s) about the nature and severity of your impairment(s)").