Mardis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff contends that because the ALJ failed to consider her knee and back impairments when formulating her RFC, this case should be reversed and remanded. Plaintiff next asserts that the ALJ erred in evaluating the opinions of her physical therapist, Ms. Demos. The undersigned considers these contentions of error in turn.

A. The ALJ's Step Two Determination

At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff's alleged impairments constitute "medically determinable" impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques," and "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. Only evidence from acceptable medical sources can establish a medically determinable impairment. 20