Marcy v. City of Syracuse
[…] I, therefore, believe myself bound by the evidence to find as a fact that the defendant has failed to show that the explosion occurred without fault or negligence on its part, and to find that the explosion in and damages to said plant and premises heretofore referred to were occasioned by the neglect of the defendant to properly inspect and repair digester No. 3 and to operate the said plant in a proper and careful manner.

If I am correct in making the above-mentioned findings, it disposes of the defendant's defense interposed under the Real Property Law, section 227 (Laws of 1909, chap. 52), which provides that "Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender."