Marcus v. Am. Contract Bridge League, Inc.
[…] In short, even viewing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, there is no evidence that would permit a rational factfinder to resolve the issue of willfulness in plaintiffs' favor. Accordingly, the Court will grant defendant's motions for summary judgment to the extent that they seek judgment as to the applicable limitations period for plaintiffs' misclassification claims. It will also deny plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment to the same extent.

Because there are no valid claims of willful violation, plaintiffs' claims are subject to a two-year limitations period. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Section 256 of the FLSA defines when an action under the statute is commenced:

[A]n action . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant—

(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or

(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which
the action was commenced.
Id. § 256. Thus, for a plaintiff asserting an individual FLSA claim, the action commences on the date that the complaint is filed. Id.