Marcus Millichap v. Donegan
[…] The document is thus of no probative value.

In addition to a showing of an agreement to arbitrate, the petition must provide "proof . . . that timely written notice of the time and place of the arbitration hearing . . . was delivered" in accordance with the requirements of CPLR § 7506(b) ( 21 Lizensk Corp. v. Spillman , 14 AD3d 617 [2nd Dept. 2005]; see also, Hanover Insurance Co. v. Cannon Express Corp. , 1 AD3d 358, 359[2nd Dept. 2003]).

CPLR § 7506(b) states: "The arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing . . ." Petitioner has come forth with no evidentiary proof in admissible form that the arbitrator notified respondent via registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing.