Marcum v. Penick
[…] Id. (citing Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90-91 (2006)).

Like the PLRA, the West Virginia Prison Litigation Reform Act (“WVPLRA”) “require[s] inmates to exhaust their administrative remedies before they bring a lawsuit.” Legg v. Adkins, No. 2:16-cv-01371, 2017 WL 722604, at *2 (S.D. W.Va. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); W.Va. Code § 25-1A-2a(i)). Under the WVPLRA, “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.” W.Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). The WVPLRA defines an ordinary administrative remedy as “a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life .... An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” Id. § 25-1A-2(a). Under the WVPLRA,